ARI Cultural Monitor

Donation or investment fund? Same permit, different commitment.

For a private individual who does not wish to run a business in Portugal, two main Golden Visa routes remain: the Donation Golden Visa (legally, ARI Cultural) and the investment fund route. The immigration outcome is identical. What differs is what the applicant commits, and for how long.

What is the difference between the two routes?

Both routes lead to the same residence permit, with the same rights and the same stay requirement. The donor gives €200,000 once to a government-approved cultural project; the fund route requires €500,000 in units of a CMVM-approved investment fund, held for the fund’s term.¹

¹ These are the two main routes. A third route, a €500,000 contribution to scientific research, also remains and is rarely used.

Capital committed for the same residence permit

Minimum amount per route.

Donation Golden Visa€200,000
Investment fund route€500,000

Why is the donation the stronger path?

For investors whose primary objective is Portuguese residence rather than financial return, the donation achieves the same immigration outcome with less capital and none of the structural risks of fund products.

Lower capital, same outcome.

€200,000 against €500,000: less than half the capital committed for the same residence permit.

No capital risk.

Funds do not guarantee capital or returns. The donation is a transparent, fixed qualifying cost.

Zero fee drag.

No entry, management or performance fees. Fund investors pay meaningful intermediation costs.

No liquidity trap.

Fund units are often redeemable only at liquidation. The remaining capital stays liquid and under your control.

Simpler renewals.

No asset to hold, value or report on at each renewal.

Cleaner alignment.

For an investor seeking residence, mobility and citizenship, a transparent cultural contribution is the more rational instrument.

How do the two routes compare, point by point?

Criterion Donation Golden Visa Investment fund route
Minimum €200,000 €500,000
Nature Donation to a government-approved project Units in a CMVM-approved investment fund
Eligibility Project approved by the Ministry of Culture before you commit Fund’s own compliance, which can be challenged by AIMA or other regulators
Fees None after the donation Typically €65,000 to €95,000 over 8 years (1 to 3% subscription, 1.5 to 2% a year), plus performance fees of up to 25%²
Lock-up None Held until permanent residence: 5 years from the permit, around 6 to 8 years from subscription
Market risk None Full exposure to the fund’s strategy and valuation
Government fees Same on both routes Same on both routes
Legal fees Same on both routes Same on both routes
Immigration outcome Identical Identical

² Typical ranges published by Portuguese Golden Visa funds, 2025 and 2026; each fund's prospectus governs. CMVM: Portugal's securities market regulator.

How much does the fund route cost in fees?

Fund fees typically come to €65,000 to €95,000 over eight years, before any performance fee. The donation carries no fees after it is made.

Fees over eight years, before performance fees

On €500,000 in fund units; the donation carries none.

Donation Golden Visa€0
Fund route, low end€65,000
Fund route, high end€95,000
See the figures: fund costs
Fund cost Rate On €500,000 over 8 years
Subscription fee 1 to 3%, once €5,000 to €15,000
Management fee 1.5 to 2% a year €60,000 to €80,000
Total before performance fees €65,000 to €95,000
Performance fee Up to 25% Charged on the fund’s gains

Management fee calculated on the €500,000 subscribed. Government and legal fees are the same on both routes: see What it costs.

Can the €300,000 difference recover the full €500,000?

Yes, at a moderate return. Put €500,000 in a fund, or donate €200,000 and invest the other €300,000 as you choose. At about 6.6% a year, that €300,000 grows back to €500,000 in eight years, a fund’s typical term. A diversified equity portfolio has returned 10% a year over the long run, which would take it to about €644,000.

The €300,000 you keep, after 8 years

Value by portfolio, against your starting €500,000.

US Treasury bills€391,000
Investment-grade bonds€450,000
Break-even portfolio€500,000
S&P 500 equities€644,000
Your starting €500,000
See the figures: value after 8 years by portfolio
Portfolio Annual return Value after 8 years
US Treasury bills (lowest-risk asset, daily liquidity) 3.37% €391,000
Investment-grade bonds (government and corporate) 5.2% €450,000
Break-even portfolio (any mix returning 6.6%) 6.6% €500,000
S&P 500 equities (dividends reinvested) 10.02% €644,000
Reference: your starting €500,000 €500,000

Illustrative, not a forecast. €300,000 compounded for 8 years at the 1928 to 2025 geometric average annual return of each asset class (Damodaran, NYU Stern, January 2026); bond figure is a conservative 5.2% assumption, blended between government and investment-grade corporate bonds. US-dollar, nominal returns, gross of tax and fees; currency effects not modelled. Not investment advice. A fund's own net return is not shown.

What happens to the capital on each route?

The donation is irreversible and non-returnable: it goes to the beneficiary entity behind the government-approved project and is applied to the project. Fund units are returned at the fund’s exit, net of fees and subject to performance.

On the donation route, nothing further is due to the project once the donation is made: no management fees, no performance fees and no reporting costs for the donor. On the fund route, the capital stays committed until permanent residence, around 6 to 8 years from subscription.

Which route carries eligibility risk?

The donation route removes it before the donor commits: the Ministry of Culture approves each project first. A fund’s eligibility rests on its own compliance, which can be challenged by AIMA or other regulators.

On the donation route, GEPAC then issues a declaration for each individual donor, which anchors the residence application. At each renewal, the Ministry of Culture’s declaration looks only at changes attributable to the donor; a fund manager must attest that the fund still meets the legal conditions.

Sources: Lei 23/2007, Art. 3.º, as amended by Lei 56/2023 (fund route: €500,000, CMVM-approved, non-real-estate, 5-year minimum maturity, 60% in Portuguese companies) · fund cost ranges published by Portuguese Golden Visa funds, 2025 and 2026 · Damodaran, Historical Returns on Stocks, Bonds and Bills, NYU Stern, January 2026.

Updated 5 October 2026 · Cascais Ventures · Primary sources linked on this page (links checked 9 October 2026)

Get in touch

Talk to us.

Interested, or know someone who could be? We will be glad to take you through it.

Contacts →